Post by Joe Miller on Jul 15, 2020 1:58:22 GMT
S2000 Southern Hemisphere Championship Series
August 4th - Goiânia
August 18th - Campo Grande
September 1st - Curitiba
September 15th - Tarumã
September 29th - Adelaide
October 13th - Winton
October 27th - Melbourne
November 10th - Queensland
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________
Series Details: (additional details with specific instructions for each race included in each
race briefing posted app. 5-7 days before the event)
All races will include a formation lap and will be a rolling start.
Race format will be 2x20 (2 twenty minute races)
Top 6 finishing positions in Race 1 will be inverted for Race 2 start
Fuel and tire usage will be x1
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________
Car Selection Details:
In this series we are running “MCR Race Car, Sports 2000 mod”.
From the Automobilista - Brit Pack.
All Cars are equal and use the same chassis engine and tires.
We will be racing on tracks in South America and Australia.
Each event will feature two 20 minute races.
The top 6 in race 1 will be inverted for race 2.
All drivers are welcome and encouraged to join!
If you intend to race please select a car from within the sim and post your selection here by replying to this forum post.
Liveries are first come first serve, no duplicates
Format for car selection example:
Your Name:
Team Number:
Car Number: (Number on car)
Note: Please use the team names and numbers from within the sim, not your CMS team name and number
Link for Automobilista (AMS) if you don't have it: Automobilista on Steam
LiveRacers
CMS Website
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________
Series Details: (additional details with specific instructions for each race included in each
race briefing posted app. 5-7 days before the event)
All races will include a formation lap and will be a rolling start.
A driver's worst 4 results will be dropped from this series.
Race time: is 8:00pm CDT/9pm EDT
Points System:
Also you can optionally sign up for the Seniors Championship if applicable.
SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP SIGN UP LINK
Seniors Points System:
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________
Registered Drivers
Pete Holm
MCR Team 1
#2
Tony Boynton
MCR Team 04
#7
Luís Almeida
MCR Team 05
#10
Aaron Page
MCR Team 6
#11
Bob Williams
MCR Team 06
#12
Joe Miller
MCR Team 07
#14
Cedric Collins
MCR Team 8
#16
Bob Sullivan
MCR Team 9
#17
Jason Whited
MCR Team 9
#18
Bill Brehm
MCR Team 10
#19
Jerry Hamilton
MCR Team 10
#20
Brette Brooks
MCR Team 11
#22
Matthew Overton
MCR Team 12
#23
Gilles Lalonde
Team 13
#40